PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ozothamnus tesselatus (Maiden & R.T.Baker) Anderb.
Family Asteraceae
Ozothamnus tesselatus (Maiden & R.T.Baker) Anderb. APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum tesselatum Maiden & R.T.Baker APNI*
Helichrysum brevidecurrens Maiden & R.T.Baker APNI*

Description: Dense shrub to 1 m high, branches woolly.

Leaves spreading, oblong, 4–5 mm long, <1 mm wide, apex reflexed, base decurrent on stem for 4–5 mm, margins revolute; lamina discolorous, upper surface green and shining viscid, glandular-punctate, lower surface white-woolly.

Heads in dense hemispherical corymbs; heads globose, c. 4 mm long, c. 4.5 mm diam.; involucral bracts obovate, with a broad claw concealed by appressed overlapping rounded laminas, golden hyaline. Florets c. 60, all bisexual. Pappus bristles not clavate apically.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in eucalypt woodland in the area north of Rylstone; rare.
NSW subdivisions: CWS

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2VC-
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET