PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ozothamnus thyrsoideus DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Sticky Everlasting

Ozothamnus thyrsoideus DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum thyrsoideum (DC.) P.Morris & J.H.Willis APNI*

Description: Small bushy shrub 0.5–2 m high, branches glandular and with dense white or grey tomentum.

Leaves linear to oblong, usually 15–30 mm long and 1.5–2 mm wide, rarely to 45 mm long and 4 mm wide, margins ± recurved; lamina discolorous, upper surface dark grey-green and viscid, lower surface pale yellow-green with a matted yellowish tomentum.

Heads in dense terminal corymbs on short lateral branches often only the upper side; heads campanulate, 4–5 mm long, 5–6.5 mm diam.; outer involucral bracts scarious, shiny golden-brown or tinged pale pink, inner bracts golden-brown with long woolly cilia in the lower half, with spreading opaque white laminas. Florets 15–18, bisexual or with occasional filiform female outer florets. Pappus bristles slightly clavate at the apex.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in sheltered subalpine sites, south from Brindabella Ra.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET