PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ozothamnus tuckeri (F.Muell. ex J.H.Willis) Anderb.
Family Asteraceae
Ozothamnus tuckeri (F.Muell. ex J.H.Willis) Anderb. APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum tuckeri J.H.Willis APNI*

Description: Finely but densely branched shrub to 2.5 m high; stems smooth with a fine tomentum.

Leaves erect, oblong, 2–3 mm long, 0.5–2 mm wide, base stem-clasping and auriculate, margins revolute obscuring the lower surface; lamina discolorous, upper surface green, glandular and minutely punctate, lower surface woolly.

Heads in globose to corymbose umbels; heads globose to broad-campanulate, 2–3 mm long, 2–3 mm diam.; bracts loose, membranous, golden at the base, with an inflated ovate opaque white lamina, glandular and woolly in between. Florets 7–9, all bisexual. Pappus bristles clavate and opaque white at the apex.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on dry sites in foothills, on light sandy loam; from Girilambone to Wagga Wagga district.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET