PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ozothamnus turbinatus DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Coast Everlasting

Ozothamnus turbinatus DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum paralium (N.T.Burb.) W.M.Curtis APNI*

Description: Erect bushy shrub 1–2 m high; branches with a dense white felty covering of matted woolly hairs.

Leaves linear, 10–25 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide, base broad, margins recurved and partly concealing the lower surface, upper surface green and sparsely woolly, and with scattered minute glandular hairs at least at the base; juvenile leaves greyish white and woolly.

Heads numerous in dense terminal corymbs; heads turbinate to narrow-campanulate, 6–8 mm long, 5–7 mm diam.; outer involucral bracts thick, opaque, straw-coloured, with transparent scarious margins and tips; inner bracts similar to outer but with circular glabrous opaque white erect, spreading or reflexed scarious laminas 1–1.5 mm long. Florets 15–30, all bisexual. Pappus bristles clavate apically.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sand dunes along the coast; south from Nadgee area and the Tinderry Mountains in the southern tablelands.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET