PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ozothamnus vagans (C.T.White) Anderb.
Family Asteraceae
Ozothamnus vagans (C.T.White) Anderb. APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum vagans C.T.White APNI*

Description: Straggling, spindly shrub to 2 m high, branches prominently ridged, glabrous or with loose webby hairs on the young growth.

Leaves lanceolate, usually 15–50 mm long and 3–5 mm wide, rarely to 100 mm long and 15 mm wide, margins slightly recurved; lamina discolorous and with 3 longitudinal veins prominent on both surface, upper surface dark green with glandular hairs or ± glabrous, lower surface pale green with a dense short tomentum; petiole 1–1.5 mm long.

Heads in small compact terminal corymbose panicles; heads campanulate, 2–3 mm long, 2–3 mm diam.; involucral bracts pale golden, stiff, ovate, spreading, webby at the base on lower surface. Florets 12–14, with 6 outer florets filiform, female. Pappus bristles not or scarcely clavate apically.


Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in and around rainforest; in the McPherson Ra. and on Mt Warning, rare.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RCa
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET