PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ozothamnus whitei (N.T.Burb.) Anderb.
Family Asteraceae
Ozothamnus whitei (N.T.Burb.) Anderb. APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum whitei N.T.Burb. APNI*

Description: Straggling shrub to 1 m high; stems white with matted webby hairs.

Leaves lanceolate, 30–90 mm long, 5–15 mm wide, base cuneate, margins flat; lamina discolorous and with 3 longitudinal veins prominent on both surfaces, upper surface dark green and glabrous or viscid with glandular dots, lower surface white with a matted webby tomentum; petiole 4–15 mm long.

Inflorescence a loose panicle of corymbs, white-woolly; heads broad-campanulate, 3–4 mm long, 4–5 mm diam.; involucral bracts white-woolly, stiff, oblong, margins narrow-hyaline. Florets 20–24, all bisexual. Pappus bristles slightly clavate at the apex.


Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in forest on rocky hillsides, in the Gibraltar, McPherson, Tweed and Nightcap Ranges; rare.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET