PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Palmeria scandens F.Muell.
Family Monimiaceae
Common name: Anchor Vine, Pomegranate Vine

Palmeria scandens F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tall woody climber, sometimes scrambling in juvenile stages, stems stellate-hairy.

Leaves elliptic to oblong, 5–12 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, margins entire to finely crenate, with scattered stellate hairs, lower surface paler; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Inflorescence a panicle in male plants, shorter and a raceme in female plants; flowers whitish. Male receptacle 4–6 mm diam. Female receptacle c. 3 mm diam., enlarging and becoming ± fleshy in fruit. False fruit 15–20 mm diam., green, splitting at maturity and revealing drupes seated on inner pinkish face of the receptacle; drupes 3–7, globose to ellipsoid, c. 5 mm long, red.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in rainforest on the coast and adjacent ranges, north from Batemans Bay.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET