PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pandorea baileyana (Maiden & R.T.Baker) Steenis
Family Bignoniaceae
Common name: Large-leaved Wonga Vine

Pandorea baileyana (Maiden & R.T.Baker) Steenis APNI*

Synonyms: Tecoma baileyana Maiden & R.T.Baker APNI*

Description: Woody climber, secondary branches usually pendent.

Leaves opposite or sometimes in whorls of 3 or 4, 13–30 cm long; leaflets 7–9, ovate, 5.5–14 cm long, 2–5.5 cm wide, apex acuminate, base rounded or slightly tapering, surfaces glabrous and with net veins and main lateral veins raised and obvious, especially on lower surface; petiole 2–7 cm long; petiolules 2–3 mm long.

Inflorescences 10–30 cm long. Calyx 3–4 mm long. Corolla 1–1.5 cm long, cream with pink throat, sparsely hairy but not bearded, minutely hairy outside; tube curved, 2–4 mm diam.; lobes 2–3 mm long.

Fruit not seen.


Illustration
R. T. Baker

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical and warm-temperate rainforest; north from Minyon Falls (Lismore district).
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET