PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pandorea jasminoides (G.Don) Schum.
Family Bignoniaceae
Common name: bower vine, bower of beauty

Pandorea jasminoides (G.Don) Schum. APNI*

Synonyms: Tecoma jasminoides G.Don APNI*
Tecoma jasminoides Lindl., nom. illeg. APNI*

Description: Tall woody climber.

Leaves mostly opposite, sometimes in whorls of 3, 12–17 cm long; leaflets 4–7, ovate to ± lanceolate, 4.5–6 cm long, 15–30 mm wide, apex acuminate, base cuneate to rounded with basal leaflets asymmetric, margins entire, surfaces glabrous; petiole 2–4 cm long; petiolules 2–4 mm long.

Inflorescences 6–12 cm long. Calyx 5–7 mm long. Corolla 4–6 cm long, white or pink with throat red, hairy inside, minutely hairy outside; tube ± straight, 10–20 mm diam.; lobes 2–3 cm long.

Capsule oblong-ovoid, 4–6 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, beaked; winged seeds 10–15 mm diam.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical, littoral and dry rainforest; north from the Hastings R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET