PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pandorea pandorana (Andrews) Steenis
Family Bignoniaceae
Common name: wonga wonga vine

Pandorea pandorana (Andrews) Steenis APNI*

Description: Woody scrambler or climber with ± twining branches, glabrous; older branches ± longitudinally ridged and with fawnish bark.

Leaves mostly opposite, strongly dimorphic with juvenile leaves 2–8 cm long and with 8–17 small bluntly toothed leaflets; adult leaves 8–16 cm long and mostly 3–9-foliolate, leaflets linear to ± ovate, 2.5–8 cm long, 0.2–3 cm wide, apex acuminate with a mucro, base rounded to cuneate, margins usually entire, glabrous; petiole to 1–4.5 cm long; lateral petiolules 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences 5–15 cm long. Calyx 3–5 mm long. Corolla 1–2.5 cm long, whitish and often with purple blotches or stripes in throat, bearded inside, glabrous outside; tube ± straight, 5–10 mm diam.; lobes 3–6 mm long.

Capsule oblong-ovoid, 4–6 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, beaked; winged seeds 10–15 mm diam.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: June–Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows to a large woody climber in coastal rainforest or as a scrambler or climber in moist gullies in sclerophyll forest and woodland, frequently in rocky sites.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept:

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Pandorea pandorana subsp. austrocaledonica,    Pandorea pandorana subsp. pandorana


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET