PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Panicum obseptum Trin.
Family Poaceae
Common name: White Water Panic

Panicum obseptum Trin. APNI*

Description: Semi-aquatic decumbent perennial to 0.5 m high, the innovations extravaginal.

Leaves with sheath glabrous except sometimes with a few hairs along the margins and/or near the summit; ligule with a short membranous base, splitting into a row of cilia, c. 0.5–1 mm long; blade 1.25–4 mm wide, glabrous or rarely with a few minutely tubercle-based hairs.

Panicle 2–5 cm long, narrow, scarcely or shortly exserted; pedicels c. 1.5–3 mm long. Spikelets 2.5–3.25 mm long, usually acute, glabrous. Lower glume c. 25% the length of the spikelet, obtuse or truncate or very shortly acute, nerveless or 1-nerved; upper the size and shape of the spikelet, 9–11-nerved, acute. Lower lemma similar to the upper glume, 5-nerved, palea absent; upper lemma elliptic, c. 2.5 mm long, faintly 5–7-nerved, very obscurely striolate.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: during warmer months.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in areas subject to flooding.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET