PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Panicum simile Domin
Family Poaceae
Common name: Two-colour Panic, Two-colour Panic

Panicum simile Domin APNI*

Description: Caespitose perennial to 0.7 m high, with extravaginal shoots.

Leaves with sheath with tubercle-based hairs; ligule divided into short hairs 0.25–0.75 mm long; blade 1–3.5 mm wide, with tubercle-based hairs or glabrous.

Inflorescence exserted, 4–20 cm long, pedicels 1–10 mm long. Spikelets 2.2–3.5 mm long, somewhat acute to acuminate, pale to purple or irregularly blotched with purple, glabrous. Lower glume c. 50% the length of the spikelet, mostly 3–5-nerved, broad-triangular, acute; upper the shape and size of the spikelet, 5–9-nerved. Lower lemma sterile, subequal to the upper glume, 7-nerved, palea c. 50% the length. Upper lemma 1.75–2.25 mm long, elliptic, smooth, shining, obscurely nerved, minutely finely striolate.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in low nutrient soils in woodland or scrub.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET