PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Papaver dubium L.
Family Papaveraceae
Common name: Longhead Poppy

Papaver dubium L. APNI*

Description: Erect annual to 50 cm high.

Leaves with spreading hairs, 1–2-pinnnatisect, the segments 2–6 mm wide, to 15 cm long; lower leaves petiolate, upper leaves sessile.

Petals c. 15 mm long, red, readily shed.

Capsule 15–25 mm long, 6–8 mm diam.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: widespread and reasonably common, minor weed. Native of Europe.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, ?SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, ?SFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S.W.L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET