PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Papaver rhoeas L.
Family Papaveraceae
Common name: Flanders Poppy

Papaver rhoeas L. APNI*

Description: Erect annual to c. 1 m high.

Leaves to 20 cm long, irregularly to slightly lobed, hairs few or absent.

Petals 4–5 cm long, purple, red or white, sometimes with a dark spot at the base.

Capsule subglobose, c. 15 mm diam. with 8–12 stigmatic rays.


Distribution and occurrence: cultivated as an ornamental, uncommon as a garden escape. Native of Europe.
NSW subdivisions: *ST, ?NWS, *SWS, *NWP, *LHI
AVH map***

Text by S.W.L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: P.S. Green (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET