PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Paracaleana minor (R.Br.) Blaxell
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Small Duck Orchid

Paracaleana minor (R.Br.) Blaxell APNI*

Synonyms: Caleana minor R.Br. APNI*
Paracaleana sullivanii (F.Muell.) Blaxell APNI*
Caleana sullivanii (F.Muell.) Pescott APNI*
Sullivania minor (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Paracaleana minor (R.Br.) Blaxell APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear, 3–12 cm long, to 3 mm wide, V-shaped in cross-section.

Inflorescence 6–20 cm high, wiry, 1–7-flowered. Flowers yellowish green with maroon suffusions and markings. Sepals and lateral petals 6–8 mm long, linear; lateral sepals downswept below horizontal; dorsal sepal and lateral petals clasping the column. Labellum claw c. 2 mm long, 1.5–2 mm wide; lamina erect or angled upwards, 5–6 mm long, c. 2.5 mm wide, compressed, warty with a narrowing 2-lobed beak on one end and a solitary, strap-like appendage on the opposite end. Column 5–7 mm long; wings 4–5 mm wide.


Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: Sep.–January

Distribution and occurrence: Usually forming colonies of only a few plants on slopes and ridges in sclerophyll shrublands, woodlands, forest and grasslands, often on rocky slopes or gravelly soils ; widespread, west to Dubbo district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: S.D. Hopper & A.P. Brown (2006, Australian Systematic Botany 19: 211–244)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET