PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Parapholis incurva (L.) C.E.Hubb.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Coast Barb Grass

Parapholis incurva (L.) C.E.Hubb. APNI*

Description: Tufted annual to 0.1 m high; sheaths enclosing culm.

Leaves with sheath ribbed, glabrous; ligule membranous 0.3–1 mm long, truncate, erose; blade flat or rolled, to 2 mm wide, ribbed, midrib prominent, glabrous, margins and upper surface scabrous.

Inflorescence a cylindrical spike, slender, partially enclosed in upper sheaths. Spikelets of 1 floret, alternate, embedded in rachis, sessile; rachis exposed, glabrous, with numerous nodes. Glumes 4–7 mm long, longer than internode, acute, hardened, 3-nerved, margins scabrous, side by side (except terminal spikelet), slightly overlapping, covering the hollow in rachis, gaping at maturity. Lemma 3–5 mm long, subulate, back against rachis, keeled. Palea 3–5 mm long, acute, 2-nerved.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in saline areas. Native of Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET