PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Parapholis strigosa (Dumort.) C.E.Hubb.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Slender Barb Grass

Parapholis strigosa (Dumort.) C.E.Hubb. APNI*

Description: Tufted annual to 0.4 m high.

Leaves with ligule membranous, c. 0.5 mm long, with a large tooth at each end; blade flat, folded or rolled when dry, to 2 mm wide, ribbed, midrib prominent, glabrous, margins and upper surface scabrous.

Inflorescence a cylindrical spike, rigid, usually straight, 3–10 cm long, narrow, exserted or enclosed on uppermost sheath. Spikelets of 1 floret, alternate, embedded in rachis, sessile. Glumes equal, 4–6 mm long, hardened, upper margins scabrous, side by side (except terminal spikelet), partially overlapping to appear as 1 lanceolate glume, covering the hollow in the rachis, upper glume gaping at maturity; occasionally on lowest spikelet of an exserted inflorescence glumes membranous, less than half length of hollow, floret much reduced. Lemma 3–5 mm long, faintly 5-nerved. Palea as long as lemma.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in saline areas; south from Balranald. Native of Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET