PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pararchidendron pruinosum (Benth.) I.C.Nielsen
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Snow Wood

Pararchidendron pruinosum (Benth.) I.C.Nielsen APNI*

Description: Tree or shrub up to 15 m high; stipules linear to filiform.

Leaves with 1–4 pairs of pinnae, but usually 2 or 3 pairs; rachis 2–15 cm long and with a gland between upper pair of pinnae; pinnules 5–11 per pinnae, alternate along secondary rachis, lanceolate to ± rhombic or oblanceolate, 2–8 cm long, 15–25 mm wide, apex with a small mucro, base asymmetric, margins entire, ± pubescent or sometimes glabrescent; petiole and pinnae rachis with a basal pulvinus; petiole 2–7 cm long with a gland 1–3 c. up from base.

Heads often paired in axils, peduncles 3–9 cm long. Flowers greenish white, turning yellow with age. Corolla 4–6 mm long. Stamens 9–13 mm long, white.

Pod 8–12 cm long, 10–16 mm wide, yellow to orange outside, red inside.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: October–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical, warm-temperate and riverine forest; north from the Nowra district and west to Muswellbrook.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

One variety in NSW : Pararchidendron pruinosum var. pruinosum

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET