PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pararistolochia laheyana (F.M.Bailey) Mich.J.Parsons
Family Aristolochiaceae
Pararistolochia laheyana (F.M.Bailey) Mich.J.Parsons APNI*

Synonyms: Aristolochia deltantha var. laheyana Bailey APNI*
Aristolochia deltantha subsp. laheyana APNI*

Description: Slender woody climber with hairs scattered on petioles, young shoots and inflorescences.

Leaves lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, 4–12 cm long, 1–4 cm wide, base ± truncate to slightly cordate, glabrous and shiny on both surfaces; dried leaves green with veins yellowish on lower surface; petiole 10–20 mm long, thickened and twisted.

Flowers in terminal 2- or 3-flowered racemes or leaf-opposed and solitary. Flowers 20–25 mm long, sparsely hairy, yellow-green with purple veins.

Capsule oblong, 3–5 cm long, ribbed.


Flowering: Flowers mainly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: North from the Nightcap Ra.

Grows in highland subtropical to cool-temperate rainforest, often in Nothofagus moorei forest, usually above 1000 m.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-+
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET