PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pararistolochia praevenosa (F.Muell.) Michael J.Parsons
Family Aristolochiaceae
Pararistolochia praevenosa (F.Muell.) Michael J.Parsons APNI*

Synonyms: Aristolochia praevenosa F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Large woody climber with a dense covering of brown hairs on petioles, young shoots and inflorescences.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, 7–25 cm long, 2.5–8 cm wide, base cordate or rounded, upper surface dark green and dull, lower surface with scattered hairs on veins; petiole 10–30 mm long, thickened and twisted.

Racemes 2–6-flowered, usually axillary. Flowers c. 20 mm long, moderately hairy, purplish.

Capsule oblong to ovoid, 2–4 cm long, ribbed.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers summer to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical rainforest in coastal areas north from Wollongbar, near Lismore.

In subtropical rainforest in coastal areas.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET