PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Parentucellia latifolia (L.) Caruel
Family Orobanchaceae
Common name: Red Bartsia

Parentucellia latifolia (L.) Caruel APNI*

Description: Slender erect annual 5–30 cm high, covered by soft glandular and stiff non-glandular hairs.

Leaves ovate to broad-ovate, 3–15 mm long, 2–7 mm wide, margins toothed, upper leaves with 2 or rarely 3 pairs of teeth.

Racemes dense, with few to many subsessile flowers. Calyx 6–7 mm long, elongating to 8–10 mm long in fruit, ribbed. Corolla 8–10 mm long persistent in fruit, red-purple with the inner face of the lobes pink, rarely white throughout, with a slender tube and very short narrow upper and lower lips. Anthers yellow.

Capsule narrow-ovoid to ellipsoid, 6–7 mm long, glabrous.


Flowering: September–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland, in disturbed or overgrazed moist sites; south from Gloucester and the Hunter Valley. Native of Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by W. R. Barker
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET