PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Parietaria cardiostegia Greuter
Family Urticaceae
Common name: Mallee Pellitory

Parietaria cardiostegia Greuter APNI*

Description: Polygamous annual herb with tender stems.

Leaves with lamina mostly ovate, rarely narrower, mostly 1–3 cm long, 5–20 mm wide, both surfaces sparsely pubescent to ± glabrous, lateral veins in 3 pairs; petiole 10–30 mm long, c. as long as lamina.

The lower axils mainly female with upper axils mixed male, female and bisexual flowers. Lateral flowers long-pedicellate in fruit; bracts of involucre ± cordate with a conspicuous radial reticulate venation; involucre concealing flower and shed with fruit.


Distribution and occurrence: Confined to arid and semi-arid districts.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET