PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Parkinsonia aculeata L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Common name: Jerusalem Thorn, Mexican Palo Verde

Parkinsonia aculeata L. APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree to 10 m high; branches ± pendent, glabrescent.

Leaves bipinnate with 1–4 pairs of pinnae but often ± sessile with a reduced rachis present as a spine 3–20 mm long (and the leaves appearing pinnate); secondary rachis 15–30 cm long, 2–3 mm wide; pinnules 10–40 pairs, ± oblong, 2–7 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, often caducous; stipules spinose, 3–15 mm long, often caducous.

Racemes 5–20 cm long; pedicels 5–20 mm long. Sepals 4–7 mm long, reddish-yellow. Petals 8–12 mm long; standard yellowish, becoming reddish; wings and keel yellow. Filaments c. 6 mm long.

Pod fusiform, mostly 5–10 cm long, 5–6 mm diam.; seeds 2–8, c. 9 mm long.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer to early autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated, occasionally naturalized in inland districts. Native of C Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: J.H. Ross (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET