PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Paronychia franciscana Eastw.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Chilean Nailwort

Paronychia franciscana Eastw. APNI*

Description: Prostrate perennial, often knotted and woody at base.

Leaves appearing whorled (opposite), narrow-elliptic to oblanceolate, 4–10 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, densely covered with simple hairs.

Sepals oblong, 1–2 mm long, concave, with an apical hood, ending in awns, 0.5–1 mm long. Stamens 5.

Capsule globose, c.1 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Weed of lawns and pastures, not common. Native of Chile.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Note: drawing of fruit with erect awns under P. brasiliana is actually P. franciscana

Text by A. Doust (1999); edited KL Wilson (May 2010)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET