PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Notice: PlantNET web pages will be unavailable on Mon 6th and Wed 8th July 2015 due to scheduled server maintenance.

Parsonsia brownii (Britten) Pichon
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Mountain Silkpod

Parsonsia brownii (Britten) Pichon APNI*

Description: Tall climber, young stems pubescent, sap watery.

Leaves lanceolate or narrow-lanceolate, 3–13 cm long, 1–4 cm wide, apex gradually acute or slightly acuminate, base cuneate, lower surface pale yellowish green to fawn, lustrous, with 9–15 pairs of prominent secondary veins; leaves on juvenile plants linear, 6–10 cm long, 0.4–0.7 cm wide; petiole 8–15 mm long.

Flowers in loose panicles, pedicellate, minutely pubescent yellow. Corolla lobes c. 3 mm long, with 4 papillose ridges inside; tube c. 2 mm long, hairy at the throat. Anther cone slightly exserted; filaments bent upwards, not twisted.

Capsule 5–10 cm long, slender.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in cool-temperate and warm-temperate rainforest; south from the Dorrigo district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: J.B. Williams (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET