PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Parsonsia dorrigoensis J.B.Williams
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Milky Silkpod

Parsonsia dorrigoensis J.B.Williams APNI*

Synonyms: Parsonsia sp. B sensu Harden (1992) APNI*

Description: Climber to 4 m high with slender twining stems, latex milky.

Leaves narrow-triangular to ± broad-ovate, 4–12 cm long, 1.5–5 cm wide, apex long-acuminate to a fine point, base rounded-truncate to cordate, lamina glabrous, lower surface green to purplish; leaves on juvenile plants narrow, with 2 rounded basal lobes; petiole 10–20 mm long, slender, purplish.

Flowers in axillary umbel-like cymes. Corolla tube ovoid, c. 2.5 mm long, bearded at the throat, lobes strongly recurved, 3–4 mm long, glabrous outside, bearded inside at the base. Anther cone with only the tip exserted; filaments twisted.

Capsule 5–7 cm long, slender, glabrous.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical and warm-temperate rainforest and sclerophyll forest from Bellinger R. to Woolgoolga. Rare.
NSW subdivisions: NC, ?NT

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2VCi
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: J.B. Williams (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET