PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Parsonsia fulva S.T.Blake
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Furry Silkpod

Parsonsia fulva S.T.Blake APNI*

Description: Large woody climber to 30 m high with twining stems, new growth brown-silky, sap watery.

Leaves broad-ovate or elliptic, 8–20 cm long, 5–13 cm wide, apex short-acuminate or acute, base broad-cuneate to rounded or shallowly cordate (2-lobed at the base in leaves on juvenile plants), upper surface glabrous or finely hairy, lower surface softly pubescent with brown hairs, small domatia present; petiole 15–30 mm long.

Flowers in loose axillary cymose panicles, on pedicels 3–5 mm long. Corolla lobes pubescent outside, bearded inside at the base, strongly reflexed, c. 3 mm long; tube c. 1.5 mm long. Anther cone about three-quarters exserted, filaments not twisted.

Capsule 15–20 cm long, c. 8 mm diam., pubescent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: November–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical rainforest; north from Gibraltar Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: J.B. Williams (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET