PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Parsonsia howeana J.B.Williams
Family Apocynaceae
Parsonsia howeana J.B.Williams APNI*

Synonyms: Parsonsia straminea var. glabrata Pichon APNI*

Description: Vigorous, twining climber. Young stems finely tomentose.

Leaves glossy above, elliptic, 4–9 cm long, 1.5–3 cm wide, acute to obtuse at base, acute at apex; venation reticulate, raised above and below, petiole 5–15 mm long.

Inflorescences axillary or terminal on short lateral shoots, tomentose, usually many-flowered. Flowers honey-scented. Calyx tomentose; tube c. 1 mm long; lobes triangular, 1.5 mm long. Corolla orange to reddish brown, rarely yellowish; tube 2 mm long; lobes lanceolate, 4 mm long, acute, reflexed at anthesis, tomentose outside, with a tuft of white, straight hairs at base of lobes inside. Anthers exserted, forming a narrow cone around style.

Follicles cylindrical, 10–12 cm long, blunt. Seeds numerous, flattened ellipsoidal, 1.5 cm long, ribbed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers throughout the year.

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic on Lord Howe Island, fairly common in forested areas at lower altitudes.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET