PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Parsonsia induplicata F.Muell.
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Thin-leaved Silkpod

Parsonsia induplicata F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Slender twiner, watery sap.

Leaves ovate to narrow-lanceolate, 3–15 cm long, 1–4 cm wide, apex long-acuminate to a fine point, margins entire or crenate; lamina very thin, soft and glabrous; upper surface green, lower surface green or pale brown or purplish when dried; reticulum mostly invisible, secondary veins interconnecting to form an intramarginal vein; juvenile leaves often linear and purplish on lower surface; petiole 3–15 mm long.

Flowers in small open panicles, pedicellate. Corolla lobes 1–1.5 mm long, hood-shaped, erect, bearded at base inside; tube c. 2 mm long. Anther cone with tip exserted; filaments straight.

Capsule 6–10 cm long, slender.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rainforest, chiefly on the ranges north from Stroud.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: J.B. Williams (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET