PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Parsonsia lanceolata R.Br.
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Rough Silkpod

Parsonsia lanceolata R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Parsonsia paddisonii R.T.Baker APNI*

Description: Climber with twining stems to 4 m high, sap watery.

Leaves variable in shape, lanceolate or narrow- to broad-elliptic, mostly 3–10 cm long, 0.5–5 cm wide; apex obtuse, emarginate or shortly acute and with a short stiff point, base cuneate, both surfaces glabrous or shortly pubescent, dull, leathery to stiff; secondary veins visible but not prominent, reticulum invisible; petiole 2–12 mm long.

Flowers in compact axillary cymes, glabrous or shortly pubescent. Corolla glabrous inside, lobes 3–4 mm long, ± terete; tube 1–1.5 mm long. Anther cone enclosed in the corolla or only the tip exserted, filaments strongly spirally twisted.

Capsule 6–12 cm long, slender.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland, vine thicket and dry rainforest, on the Slopes and plains, also Hunter Valley and upper Macleay R. gorges; north from the Hunter Valley.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Populations with densely pubescent leaves are sometimes distinguished as var. mollis (R.Br.) F.Muell. ex Maiden & Betche.

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: J.B. Williams (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET