PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Parsonsia lilacina F.Muell.
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Crisped Silkpod

Parsonsia lilacina F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Weak twiner with thin stems, sap watery.

Leaves oblong-lanceolate, mostly 1.5–4 cm long, 5–20 mm wide, apex short-acuminate, base ± cordate, margins finely undulate and turned under in each indentation, or flatter and finely toothed, upper surface glossy with major veins raised, lower surface paler; lamina thin, soft, glabrous; petiole 2–5 mm long.

Flowers in short axillary panicles. Corolla lobes spreading, 2–3 mm long, about as long as tube. Anther cone slightly exserted, filaments not twisted.

Capsule 5–8 cm long, slender.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in drier subtropical rainforest, north from Lismore; rare.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: J.B. Williams (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET