PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Parsonsia longipetiolata J.B.Williams
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Green-leaved Silkpod

Parsonsia longipetiolata J.B.Williams APNI*

Synonyms: Parsonsia sp. C sensu Harden (1992) APNI*
Parsonsia latifolia auct. non (Benth.) S.T.Blake APNI*

Description: Climber with twining stems; latex milky.

Leaves ovate to broadly oblong-ovate or ± triangular, 3.5–8 cm long, 2.5–5 cm wide, 1–2 times as long as broad, apex short-acuminate, base cordate to rounded-truncate (often 2-lobed on juvenile plants), glabrous, evenly green, smooth, soft, with 4–6 pairs of secondary veins; petiole 15–50 mm long.

Flowers finely hairy, in terminal panicles, pedicellate. Corolla lobes 4–6 mm long spreading or recurved; tube 1–1.5 mm long. Anther cone half-exserted; filaments almost straight.

Capsule 11–15 cm long, slender, hairy.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical and dry rainforest, north from Grafton.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: J.B. Williams (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET