PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Parsonsia purpurascens J.B.Williams
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Black Silkpod

Parsonsia purpurascens J.B.Williams APNI*

Synonyms: Parsonsia sp. A sensu Harden (1992) APNI*
Parsonsia leichhardtii auct. non F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Twiner to 5 m high, sap watery.

Leaves lanceolate to 1 ovate, 4–14 cm long, 1.5–4 cm wide, apex acute or acuminate, glabrous, firm, of moderate thickness, green or purplish when fresh, both surfaces purple or purplish black when d ried; coarser reticulum visible; petiole mostly 5–20 mm long.

Flowers c. 5 mm across, on pedicels 4–7 mm long, in open panicles. Corolla lobes narrow-ovate, mucronate, c. 2 mm long, spreading, bearded at base inside; tube c. 1.8 mm long. Anther cone with tip exserted; fi laments straight.

Capsule 7–10 cm long, slender, blackish when dry.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: summer and autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in cooler rainforest; from the plateau west of Wollongong to Dorrigo.

Temperate rainforest (sometimes with Nothofagus moorei or Ceratopetalum apetalum) and in tall eucalypt forest, usually 900-1150 m altitude.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept: J.B. Williams (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET