PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Parsonsia rotata Maiden & Betche
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Veinless Silkpod

Parsonsia rotata Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Climber with glabrous twining stems, older stems > 5 mm diam. with prominent corky outgrowths, sap watery.

Leaves oblong-lanceolate to lanceolate or oblong-elliptic, 5–15 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, apex abruptly acuminate to short-acute, base rounded to cuneate; lamina glabrous, soft to firm, upper surface dark green and shiny, lower surface paler; secondary veins faintly visible on upper surface and ± invisible on lower surface, finer veins invisible; petiole 8–20 mm long.

Flowers in axillary cymes, glabrous. Corolla lobes c. 7 mm long; tube 2–3 mm long, bearded at the throat. Anther cone slightly exserted, filaments not twisted.

Capsule 15–20 cm long, c. 20 mm diam., glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical and littoral rainforest, north from Port Macquarie.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: J.B. Williams (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET