PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Parsonsia tenuis S.T.Blake
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Slender Silkpod

Parsonsia tenuis S.T.Blake APNI*

Description: Slender-stemmed twiner, to 4 m high, sap watery.

Leaves oblong-lanceolate, 3.5–11 cm long 1–2.5 cm wide, apex narrow-acuminate, base rounded, truncate to cordate, (linear to narrow-lanceolate in juvenile leaves); margins sometimes toothed near base; lamina thin and soft, upper surface dull and scabrous-hairy to glabrous, lower surface paler and softly pubescent; tertiary veins faint, few and irregular or transverse on lower surface, not forming a regular curving pattern; petiole 7–12 mm long.

Flowers in terminal or subterminal loose cymes. Corolla tube c. 2.5 mm long, lobes c. 4 mm long, spreading, bearded inside near the base. Anther cone about half exserted, filaments not twisted.

Capsule 4–9 cm long, slender.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in Nothofagus moorei rainforest and in cool subtropical rainforest to 1250 m; known only from the McPherson Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-t
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: J.B. Williams (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET