PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Parsonsia ventricosa F.Muell.
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Acuminate Silkpod

Parsonsia ventricosa F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Climber with twining stems to 6 m high, sap watery.

Leaves lanceolate to oblong-lanceolate or ovate, 4–15 cm long, 1.5–5 cm wide, apex long-acuminate, base cordate or rounded, lamina glabrous or pubescent, soft; tertiary veins of leaves numerous and prominent on lower surface forming backwardly curving connections between secondary veins; petiole 7–12 mm long.

Flowers in short, axillary umbel-like cymes. Corolla tube inflated, globose, c. 3.5 mm diam., hairy inside; lobes spreading, 2.5–3 mm long, glabrous. Anther cone half-exserted, each anther with a prominent dorsal ridge and 2 spreading basal lobes, filaments not twisted.

Capsule 9–14 cm long, slender.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in subtropical and dry rainforest, north from Lismore.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

In some populations all plants have ± glabrous leaves, in others the leaves are consistently softly pubescent on lower surface.

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: J.B. Williams (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET