PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pascalia glauca Ortega
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Pascalia weed

Pascalia glauca Ortega APNI*

Synonyms: Wedelia glauca (Ortega) O.Hoffm. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial herb to 70 cm high, with a rhizome.

Leaves narrow-lanceolate, 5–10 cm long, 5–7 mm wide, sessile, usually entire, rarely with remote teeth near the base, pubescent to scabrous.

Heads solitary, 10–15 mm diam.; peduncles 2–6 cm long; involucral bracts lanceolate, 6–10 mm long; receptacle scales lanceolate. Ray florets bright yellow, 10–15 mm long; ligulate oblanceolate, 3-toothed. Disc florets numerous, yellow.

Achenes angled, 4–6 mm long; pappus scales 2 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers in Autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of alluvial plains of coastal districts, from Maitland area to Sydney. Native of Chile.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *NT
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Toxic to some domestic stock. This species is difficult to eliminate because of its strong rhizome.

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Based on Wedelia glauca description in Flora of New South Wales, Vol. 3. 1992., and herbarium specimens.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET