PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Paspalidium albovillosum S.T.Blake
Family Poaceae
Paspalidium albovillosum S.T.Blake APNI*

Synonyms: Setaria albovillosa (S.T.Blake) R.D.Webster APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial to 0.5 m high.

Leaves with sheath ± softly hirsute with tubercle-based hairs, with 1 or both margins long-ciliate; ligule a dense row of cilia c. 0.5 mm long; blade 1–5 mm wide, softly hirsute on both surfaces.

Panicle at length long exserted, 4–20 cm long; bristle 0.5–2 mm long, sometimes bearing a greatly reduced sterile spikelet. Spikelets broadly acute, 1.5–2.0 mm long. Lower glume 30–50% as long as the spikelet, broadly obtuse to subacute, sometimes minutely apiculate, 1–3-nerved; upper a little shorter than the spikelet, 5–7-nerved. Lower lemma sterile, equalling the spikelet in size and shape, 5-nerved; palea small or absent. Upper lemma equalling the spikelet, ovate to elliptic, acute, minutely apiculate, reticulately rugulose.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland on poor soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET