PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Paspalidium caespitosum C.E.Hubb.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Brigalow Grass

Paspalidium caespitosum C.E.Hubb. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial to 0.5 m high.

Leaves with sheath smooth, sometimes with a few hairs near the orifice; ligule c. 0.5 mm long; blade to 1.5 mm wide.

Panicle to 30 cm long; bristle 0.5–2 mm long. Spikelets usually 1.8–2.2 mm long. Lower glume 40–50% as long as the spikelet, rotund-obtuse, 1–3-nerved; upper c. 75% the length of the spikelet, obtuse, 5–7-nerved. Lower lemma sterile, as long as the spikelet, 5-nerved; palea minute or absent. Upper lemma elliptic, acute, shortly but distinctly apiculate, equalling the spikelet, obscurely 5-nerved, shining, finely striolate and very lightly and finely transversely rugulose across the middle or almost smooth.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mostly in Brigalow woodland; north from Coonamble.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET