PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Paspalidium constrictum (Domin) C.E.Hubb.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Knottybutt Grass

Paspalidium constrictum (Domin) C.E.Hubb. APNI*

Synonyms: Setaria constricta (Domin) R.D.Webster APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial to 0.6 m high with a knotted rootstock and extravaginal shoots.

Leaves with sheath glabrous or scabrous to pubescent; ligule a row of dense cilia, c. 1.2 mm long; blade 2–3 mm wide, often with tubercle-based hairs.

Panicle to 35 cm long, bristle to 6 mm long; pedicels to 3 mm long. Spikelets 2.25–3.5 mm long, with a marked constriction c. 25% of their length from the base. Lower glume 50–65% as long as the spikelet, shortly acute to acuminate, 3–7-nerved; upper 75–95% as long as the spikelet, very obtuse to shortly acute, 5–9-nerved. Lower lemma sterile, similar in texture to the glumes, 5–7-nerved, palea very small or absent. Fertile lemma elliptic, constricted above the base, minutely apiculate, striolate, rather coarsely rugulose.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in drier areas.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET