PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Paspalidium distans (Trin.) Hughes
Family Poaceae
Paspalidium distans (Trin.) Hughes APNI*

Synonyms: Paspalidium radiatum Vickery APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial to 0.7 m high with extravaginal innovations.

Leaves with sheath pilose or glabrous; ligule a dense row of cilia, c. 0.5 mm long; blade to 4 mm wide, pilose or glabrescent and scabrous on the lower surface.

Panicle at length exserted, to 30 cm long; bristle 1–2 mm long. Spikelets 1.8–2.2 cm long, acute, plump and gibbous at maturity. Lower glume obtuse to acute, 40–60% the length of the spikelet, 1–5-nerved; upper > 75% the length of the spikelet, usually very obtuse, 5–9-nerved. Lower lemma sterile, c. equal to the spikelet in size and shape, 5–7-nerved; palea very small or absent. Upper lemma equalling the spikelet, c. 2 mm long, elliptic, acute, minutely apiculate, granular-striolate and transversely rugulose, obscurely 3-nerved.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland and scrub on poor soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET