PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Paspalidium globoideum (Domin) Hughes
Family Poaceae
Common name: Shotgrass

Paspalidium globoideum (Domin) Hughes APNI*

Synonyms: Setaria globoidea (Domin) R.D.Webster APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial to 0.9 m high with a contracted rootstock.

Leaves with sheath glabrous; ligule truncate, membranous, ciliate, c. 0.75 mm long; blade to 6 mm wide.

Panicle 7–45 cm long, with distant branches below, single spikelets above; pedicels c. 0.5 mm long (sometimes longer). Spikelets swollen on 1 side, ± globose, 3.5–4.5 mm long and almost as broad, glabrous. Lower glume 30–50% as long as the spikelet, shortly acute, clasping the base of the spikelet, inflated below, prominently 7-nerved; upper inflated, prominently 9–13-nerved. Lower lemma sterile or sometimes male, c. equalling the spikelet, 9–11-nerved; palea equalling its lemma. Upper lemma equalling the spikelet, broad, apiculate, very finely granulose in close longitudinal lines.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in native grasslands on self-mulching black soils.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET