PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Paspalum notatum Fluegge
Family Poaceae
Common name: Bahia Grass

Paspalum notatum Fluegge APNI*

Description: Ascending perennials to c. 80 cm tall, with stout, mostly horizontal rhizomes, the rhizome clothed with firm persistent bases of old sheaths.

Leaves crowded near the base of the culms; sheath glabrous or ciliate towards the summit; ligule truncate, 0.3–0.6 mm long with a dense row of white hairs up to c. 1 mm long behind it; blade 3–10 mm wide, rarely sparsely pilose towards the base, otherwise glabrous.

Inflorescence well exserted at maturity, the common axis up to 1.5 mm long; racemes 2–4 erect to divergent, 4.8–12 cm long. Spikelets solitary, imbricate, in 2 ranks, ovate to widely elliptic, rarely almost orbicular, 2.75–4 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, glabrous, shining. Lower glume minute or absent; upper glume firm in texture, equalling the spikelet, concave, 5-nerved, the apex obtuse to notched, the margins recurved, midnerve rarely absent, sometimes transversely wrinkled; lower lemma similar and subequal to the upper glume, flat to concave, midnerve prominent, 3–5-nerved. Fertile lemma 2.3–3 mm long, papillose-striate, glabrous, indurate, the apex obtuse, sometimes the basal 25% hyaline; palea flattened or rarely slightly rolled, subequalling the lemma.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of South America.

Introduced as a pasture species but of doubtful value, now mostly a weed of roadsides.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *NWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *N.T. *W.A. *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B.
Taxon concept: Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET