PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Paspalum urvillei Steud.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Vasey Grass

Paspalum urvillei Steud. APNI*

Description: Erect tufted perennial to 2.5 m high.

Leaves with sheath coarsely hairy; ligule to 6 mm long; blade to 15 mm wide, long-hairy at the base, otherwise glabrous.

Inflorescence 10–40 cm long with 6–30 mostly erect racemes (commonly 12–18) 6–14 cm long, becoming progressively shorter towards the apex. Spikelets pedicellate, paired, 2–3 mm long, in 4 rows. Lower glume absent. Upper glume and sterile lemma similar and equal to the spikelet, fringed with long silky hairs, 3–5-nerved, the glume sparsely covered with appressed silky hairs, the sterile lemma glabrous or almost so. Fertile floret 1.8–2 mm long, nearly smooth.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed areas on low nutrient soils, common on bush tracks. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET