PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Paspalum vaginatum Sw.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Saltwater Couch

Paspalum vaginatum Sw. APNI*

Synonyms: Paspalum distichum L. APNI*

Description: Stoloniferous and rhizomatous perennial to 0.5 m high; stolons to 5 m long.

Leaves with sheath pilose on the margins towards the summit, otherwise glabrous; ligule 0.5–1.5 mm long; blade to 7 mm wide.

Racemes usually 2, often shortly pedunculate, erect to ± spreading, 1.5–7.5 cm long. Spikelets pedicellate, solitary, 2.5–4.5 mm long, in 2 rows, ovate elliptic or ovate lanceolate. Lower glume usually absent. Upper glume and lower lemma similar and equal to the spikelet, 5-nerved, glabrous, the sterile lemma occasionally transversely undulate. Fertile floret 2.2–3.5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet areas near saline or brackish water.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET