PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Passiflora cinnabarina Lindl.
Family Passifloraceae
Common name: Red Passionflower

Passiflora cinnabarina Lindl. APNI*

Description: Slender glabrous climber.

Leaves usually 3-lobed, lamina 6–10 cm long, lobes usually pointed, widest c. midway along, margins entire or almost so; petiole 2.5–7 cm long, without glands.

Flowers c. 7 cm diam., red, the backs of the petals greenish.

Berry ovoid, c. 20 mm long, greenish grey.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on the coast and ranges south of Sydney; mainly in the south from Vic. to Pittwater, but also found at Ebor Falls.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET