PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Passiflora edulis Sims
Family Passifloraceae
Common name: Common Passionfruit

Passiflora edulis Sims APNI*

Description: Glabrous climber.

Leaves usually deeply 3-lobed, occasionally unlobed on young plants; lamina 6–15 cm long, glossy green, regularly toothed; petiole 2–4 cm long, with 2 raised glands near apex; stipules linear, c. 10 mm long, not persistent.

Flowers 6–7 cm diam., white tinged with purple.

Berry ovoid, 30–40 mm diam., purple; edible.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: Common, widely cultivated, often naturalized, especially on edge of rainforest and moist gullies north from the Illawarra region. Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET