PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Passiflora foetida L.
Family Passifloraceae
Common name: Stinking Passionflower

Passiflora foetida L. APNI*

Description: Plants hairy, hairs simple and glandular, often golden-brown and bristly.

Leaves usually 3-lobed, lamina 4–7 cm long, with an unpleasant odour, margins entire or with a few irregular teeth; petiole 1–3 cm long, glandular-hairy.

Bracts surrounding the flower and fruit finely and deeply dissected, 2–4 cm long. white, c. 3 cm diam.

Berry ovoid, c. 20 mm diam., hairy, yellow to orange; edible.


Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized on margins of rainforest and roadsides north from the Richmond R., not common. Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. foetida

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET