PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Passiflora herbertiana Ker Gawl.
Family Passifloraceae
Common name: Native Passionfruit

Passiflora herbertiana Ker Gawl. APNI*

Description: Twiner with stems, petioles and lower surface of leaves finely hairy, sometimes sparsely so.

Leaves usually 3-lobed; lamina mostly 6–12 cm long, lobes broad and shallow, usually acute at apex; lamina rarely unlobed, sometimes juvenile plants with lamina 2–4 cm long and lobes rounded (similar to Passiflora aurantia); petiole mostly 1.5–4 cm long, with 2 glands at the apex; stipules linear, mostly 1–3 mm long.

Flowers c. 6 cm diam., yellow to orange.

Berry subglobose, c. 50 mm long, green with paler spots.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in moist forest on coast and ranges, north from Narooma.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, CWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

One subspecies in NSW: Passiflora herbertiana subsp. herbertiana

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET