PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pastinaca sativa L.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Parsnip

Pastinaca sativa L. APNI*

Description: Erect, stout biennial herb to 1.8 m high, ± pubescent, with swollen taproot; stem striate, strongly angled.

Leaves pinnate; leaflets 9–23, oblong or ovate, 5–10 cm long, 2.5–8 cm wide, often deeply lobed segments with coarsely toothed margins; petiole 5–12 cm long, shorter than lamina.

Umbel 3–20 cm diam.; peduncle stout with clasping base, 7–15 cm long; rays of terminal umbel 9–20, very unequal, to 20 mm long; bracts if present pinnately lobed; pedicels 5–10 mm long. Petals c. 1 mm long, yellow.

Fruit broad-elliptic, 5–7 mm long; wing to 0.5 mm broad.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: November–April

Distribution and occurrence: Widely grown as a vegetable, naturalized in cooler districts, south from Glen Innes.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *NT, *CT, *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for genera with authors listed
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. sativa

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET